Appliance By Brand

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Devon Appliances Ltd 

Privacy, security and confidentiality are important to us. Collection of data is done solely to provide the service to our customers.

What our policy covers

This policy covers how Devon Appliances Ltd treats personal information that we collect and receive. Personal information, is information about you that is personally identifiable and includes name, address, phone numbers and email address.

This notice only applies to Devon Appliances Ltd and does not cover companies that we do not own or manage.

Type of information and how we collect your information

During the sales process we will collect, your name, billing address, optional delivery address, email and phone number. We collect this information from you in order that we can process your order and supply you with the goods you have purchased.

If you opt in to be contacted, you will be subscribed to our email newsletter, we will use your name and email, this is optional and controlled by you. Any such email will always have an unsubscribe link.

Who we might share your information with?

We do not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other organisations except to provide the products or services requested by you i.e we will pass on your details to a delivery company in order that your goods can be delivered to you. We will ensure where possible that those that we share your data with are responsible and abide by privacy regulations. We will not otherwise share your information with anyone without your express permission, unless we are forced to do so by law.

Your Rights

We will only contact you to share your information where we have your consent to do so and you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

You have a right to know what information we hold about you and if you wish ask us to remove your information from our systems.

If you are not happy how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.co.uk

Contacting You

We will use your contact details to communicate with you, to send you notification about the delivery of your purchase, help answer your queries and to maintain our business relationship.

Payment Information

Payment of goods will require your name, address and details of your credit card or payment card. Your financial information will be used solely for the processing of payments. We do not hold any credit card information at any time - all card transaction are done via a secure card processor, (such as PayPal) each of which will process data on a secure server and safe environment. For this reason we request you do not send card details by email.

Storing your information

Information is held on a secure servers, passwords (if used) are encrypted and not accessible by us.

How can you access your information?

You can request to view the information that we have about you, you can request to change or delete any personal information previously provided. If we are able to make the changes that you have requested then we will certainly do it, however there are times when we have to maintain records for legal reasons. (HMRC) If you would like a copy of your information, you can email our Data Protection Officer.

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the maintenance of our business relationship, to meet our legal or regulatory requirements. You can request at any time that we delete your information from our system and where we are legally allowed to do so we will comply with your request.

Use of Cookies

 
Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Snippets of text information is used to gather information on the user of the site for various purposes, most people think of them being used for advertising, however most are used to make the shopping cart work!  (1st Party) 
 
The use of '1st party cookies' on our website is limited and are only there to enable the shopping cart to operate, navigate between pages and recognise you as a potential shopper and what is or has been in your basket. these are as follows:
 
PHPSESSID
 
(Contains a PHP "session ID", expires when the browser is closed)
 
session

(Contains a PHP "session ID", can also contain an email address and encrypted password, expires after one year)

 
The "PHPSESSID" cookie is required so that the site can recognise the same user clicking from page to page. Without it, every page would be treated as the first visit to the site, and anything added to the shopping basket would be instantly forgotten. Online shopping would, therefore, be impossible.

The "session" cookie is intended for the user's convenience, the site creates this with a copy of the initial session ID so that they can be classed as "returning" and the contents of their shopping basket will still be available. If the user signs in with an email address and password, these login details are are also saved so that they can remain logged in when returning (the password is encrypted). If the user signs out, their login details are removed from the cookie.

 
3rd party cookies - these are created outside of our control, again to track movement from one site to another - such as Facebook or twitter - without these people cannot like or unlike products amongst other things. 

We use Google Analytics, which enable us to  see what pages you use so we can make the site more useful for the visitor. these are also 3rd party cookies.

3rd party cookies can be limited and controlled through your own browser settings.

How do we tell you about future changes to this policy?

Any changes we make to our policy will be put on our website. (this page) Please check for updates from time to time, so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information or would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email us.

Last updated 19th May 2018